$100 Free Delivery AU + NZ
$150 Free Delivery International

Almond Oil - Cert. Organic

Almond Oil - Cert. Organic

The almond (prunus dulcis) is a tree, native to the Middle East and its appearance can be traced to the Early Bronze Age.  It is widely referred to in the Bible and was the fruit found in the tomb of Tutankhamen. The ancient Romans used sweet almond oil extensively in skincare preparations, almond oil was also embraced as a beautifier in Europe and the herbalist John Gerald sang its laurels as early as the 16th century.

An almond kernel contains approximately 49% oils, of which 62% is monounsaturated oleic acid, an omega-9 fatty acid. Almonds are a rich source of vitamin E.  Their soothing and anti-inflammatory benefits have been appreciated for centuries.

Sweet almond oil, also called oleum amygdalae, contains 24% linoleic acid, an incredibly high amount of the antioxidant omega-6 essential fatty which makes it one of the most antioxidant oils in use for skin. The oil is easily absorbable and serves as a great emollient, by lending a soft glowing beautiful touch to the skin. It balances the moisture in the body. In case of loss of moisture, it helps to restore it. It makes a great lubricant, thus aids in combating itching and inflammation. It is an excellent natural moisturizer that is suitable for all skin types.