$100 Free Delivery AU + NZ
$150 Free Delivery International

Glycerine - Cert. Organic

Glycerine - Cert. Organic

The name comes from the Greek word glykys meaning sweet. It is a compound that is present in all natural lipids (fats), whether animal or vegetable.  It is a colourless, odourless, viscous liquid, widely used in pharemceutical formulations.

It is plant-derived and offers water binding properties that can balance the skin’s NMF (natural moisturising factor). Glycerin shores up the skin's natural protection by filling in the area known as the intercellular matrix and by attracting just the right amount of water to maintain the skin's balance. This aids in keeping the skin healthy and assists in maintaining the structure of the epidermis (outer layer of skin). Thus making it an ideal ingredient for skin care preparations that are designed to increase water content of the skin and smooth the skin.