$100 Free Delivery AU + NZ
$150 Free Delivery International

Jojoba Oil - Cert. Organic

Jojoba Oil - Cert. Organic

Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) is a botanical extract of the seed of the jojoba tree.

Jojoba is a perennial woody shrub grown primarily in the desert regions of the southwestern United States and northwestern Mexico. Native Americans have long used jojoba oil to help heal sores and wounds. Jojoba oil became very important to the cosmetic industry in the 1970s, when whaling was banned and sperm whale oil was no longer available. 

Although called an oil, jojoba is actually a wax ester. The body’s natural sebum contains wax esters, which act as a sort of natural moisturizer and environmental barrier for the skin.  It is the most similar to human skin oil (sebum).

This is important in the case of aging skin. A body’s natural wax ester production steadily decreases with age, causing the skin to appear dull and emphasizing wrinkles.

Jojoba oil helps promote healing of the skin in many ways. It has antimicrobial properties, which means it actually discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin.

 Jojoba oil contains many important nutrients, such as vitamin E, B complex vitamins, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper and zinc. 

5 Item(s)

Set Descending Direction
per page

Grid  List 

5 Item(s)

Set Descending Direction
per page

Grid  List