Lime - Cert. Organic
Originally from Asia and now cultivated worldwide in warm climates, it is of the Rutaceae family. It is also referred to as Mexican or West Indian lime. Italy, the West Indies and the Americas are possibly the largest cultivators of limes.
The lime tree is an evergreen, growing up to 15 feet high with smooth, green leaves, stiff sharp spines and small, white flowers. Lime essential oil for cosmetic purposes is cold pressed or steam distilled. It is a yellow/clear liquid with a fresh, sweet citrus aroma.
The fruit is green and although many varieties exist they usually measure about two inches in diameter. It was introduced into Europe by the Moors and from there it migrated to the Americas.
Lime oil is cooling, toning and astringent. It is especially refreshing in hot weather. It is said to inspire the mind and elevate moods with its fresh, sharp citrus top notes of aroma.