Sweet Fennel - Cert. Organic
Sweet fennel essential oil is steam distilled from the perennial fennel plant, a member of the carrot family. The name is from the Latin word 'foenum' which means 'hay'. It grows up to 2 meters (6 feet) in height and is a biennial or perennial herb, with green feathery leaves and golden yellow flowers, that bees like.
In Medieval times it was known as 'Fenkle' and was a very popular herb with the ancient Chinese, Egyptians and Romans, who believed it conveyed longevity, courage and strength, as well as warding of spirits.
The ripened seeds are crushed and processed. The smell, a herby, spicy smell, is similar to aniseed or licorice and is a delightful aroma to use in natural cosmetics.